How to submit to Toolfio

toolfio.comChecked Oct 24, 2026

Best SaaS & AI Tools Directory for Builders

  • Listing priceFree, paid upgrades
  • Domain ratingDR 63
  • LinkDofollow
  • AccountAccount required

Toolfio at a glance

Listing price
Free, paid upgradesPremium $18.99, Review Article $39.99, Bundle $49.99
Domain rating
DR 63
Link
Dofollow
Account
Account required
Captcha
None
Backlink or badge
Required for the free listing
Email confirmation
Yes, by link or code
Time to go live
Free listings are approved after the badge is verified; queue length is 192. Paid listings go live instantly.

What Toolfio is and who it's for

Toolfio is a curated directory of SaaS platforms, AI tools, and resources for indie makers, developers, and founders. It lists 402+ tools across categories like Artificial Intelligence, Productivity, Marketing, and Developer Tools. The site emphasizes quality over quantity and supports bootstrapped founders and small teams. Listings include AI-written descriptions and dofollow backlinks to boost SEO and AI search visibility.

Indie makers, developers, and founders looking for tools to build, launch, and grow their products.

It lists

  • SaaS platforms
  • AI tools
  • Productivity software
  • Marketing tools
  • Developer tools
  • No-code tools
  • Chrome extensions
  • Freelancer tools

It doesn't take

  • Misleading, deceptive, or harmful products
  • Websites that exist solely for SEO manipulation or link farming
  • Content that violates laws or promotes illegal activity
  • Gambling, adult content, or otherwise restricted categories
  • Landing pages for upcoming launches or ideas in progress
  • Clones, copycats, or reskinned templates without meaningful differentiation

How to submit to Toolfio, step by step

Free listing requires DR 20+ and a permanent 'Featured on' badge on your site. Bots re-check the badge; approval after badge verification (192 in queue).

  1. Choose a plan

    Pick Free, Premium ($18.99), Review Article ($39.99), or Directory Bundle ($49.99). Free requires DR 20+ and a permanent badge.

  2. Submit your website

    Click 'Submit your website' and fill the form with your product details.

  3. Add the badge (free only)

    For free listings, place the 'Featured on Toolfio' badge on your site permanently.

  4. Verification and review

    Free listings wait for badge verification (queue ~192). Paid listings are approved instantly.

  5. Go live

    Your listing appears on Toolfio with a dofollow backlink and AI-written description.

What the Toolfio form asks for

FieldLimits and format
Product name—
Website URL—
CategorySelect from 40+ categories
DescriptionUp to 1,500 characters for free, 3,500 for paid
EmailFor account and verification

Our free preview drafts your name, tagline, short and long descriptions, categories and tags in the lengths directories like this one ask for. Try it with your URL.

Toolfio pricing: free vs paid

OptionPriceWhat you get
Free ListingFree1 dofollow backlink, ~1,500-character listing, requires DR 20+ and permanent badge
Premium Listing$18.99 one-time3 dofollow backlinks, AI-written ~3,500-character listing, featured on homepage, instant approval, no badge required
Review Article$39.99 one-timeEverything in Premium plus ~10,000-character review article on blog with extra dofollow links
Directory Bundle$49.99 one-timePremium listing on 5 directories (Toolfio, DodoDirectory, SaaSBison, Web Review, Alternative.tools), 15 dofollow backlinks total

Why Toolfio submissions get rejected or stall

  • Free listing requires DR 20+; sites below DR 20 are rejected
  • Free listing requires permanent 'Featured on' badge; removal leads to instant delisting
  • Websites that exist solely for SEO manipulation or link farming are rejected
  • Gambling, adult content, or restricted categories are not allowed

Tips for a listing that gets approved

  • If you have DR 20+ and can add a permanent badge, the free listing is a good option but expect a wait (queue ~192).
  • Paid Premium at $18.99 gets you instant approval and 3 dofollow backlinks, no badge needed.
  • The Directory Bundle at $49.99 gives you 5 listings across directories with DR 29-63, saving 25%.
  • Ensure your product is live and has a clear value proposition; Toolfio rejects landing pages and clones.

Our take on Toolfio

Toolfio is a solid directory for SaaS, AI, and developer tools, especially for indie makers. Paid plans offer instant approval and multiple dofollow backlinks from a DR 63 domain. Free listing is possible but requires DR 20+ and a permanent badge, with a long queue.

Toolfio FAQ

Is Toolfio free?

Yes, there is a free listing option, but it requires a Domain Rating of 20+ and a permanent 'Featured on' badge on your site.

How much does a premium listing cost?

Premium listing costs $18.99 one-time and includes 3 dofollow backlinks, AI-written description, and instant approval.

Does Toolfio provide dofollow backlinks?

Yes, all listings include dofollow backlinks. Free gets 1, Premium gets 3, Review Article gets 3 plus article links, Bundle gets 15 total.

How long does approval take?

Paid listings are approved instantly. Free listings are approved after badge verification, with a queue of about 192.

What are the requirements for a free listing?

Your site must have DR 20+ and you must place a permanent 'Featured on Toolfio' badge. Bots re-check the badge; removal leads to delisting.

Checked against Toolfio's own pages on Oct 24, 2026: toolfio.com, toolfio.com/submit, toolfio.com/pricing, toolfio.com/listing-guidelines. Directories change their forms and prices; the submit page has the final word.

See your listing before you pay

Paste your URL — your draft and your matching directories are ready in about 20 seconds.