How to submit to ToolFame

toolfame.comChecked Oct 24, 2026

Popular online tools directory for AI, SaaS, and online tools.

  • Listing priceFree, paid upgrades
  • Domain ratingDR 76
  • LinkDofollow
  • AccountSign up with email, Google or GitHub

ToolFame at a glance

Listing price
Free, paid upgradesPaid from $14.90 one-time; free queue about 180 days
Domain rating
DR 76
Link
Dofollow
Account
Sign up with email, Google or GitHub
Captcha
Cloudflare Turnstile
Backlink or badge
Required for the free listing
Email confirmation
Yes, by link or code
Time to go live
Free plan: reviewed within 180 days. Paid Basic and Pro: listed immediately.

What ToolFame is and who it's for

ToolFame is a directory of AI, SaaS, and online tools. It lists tools across categories like AI, video, audio, image, productivity, development, and more. The site reports 1,745,948 monthly visitors and a domain rating of 76. It offers free and paid submission plans, with paid plans providing faster listing and additional dofollow links.

Founders, developers, and users looking for AI, SaaS, and online tools.

It lists

  • AI tools
  • SaaS products
  • Online tools
  • Video tools
  • Audio tools
  • Image tools
  • Productivity tools
  • Development tools

How to submit to ToolFame, step by step

Free listing requires a permanent ToolFame badge on your site and review within 180 days. You get 1 dofollow link and may be rejected for listing.

  1. Create an account

    Sign up with email, Google, or GitHub. Login is protected by Turnstile.

  2. Choose a plan

    Select free, Basic ($19.9 one-time), Pro ($59.9 one-time), or other paid options.

  3. Submit your product

    Fill out the submission form with your product details.

  4. Verify email

    Confirm your email address.

  5. Wait for review

    Free listings are reviewed within 180 days; paid listings are listed immediately.

What the ToolFame form asks for

FieldLimits and format
Email—
Password—

Our free preview drafts your name, tagline, short and long descriptions, categories and tags in the lengths directories like this one ask for. Try it with your URL.

ToolFame pricing: free vs paid

OptionPriceWhat you get
FreeFree1 dofollow link, reviewed within 180 days, badge verification required, keep badge permanently, no customer support
Basic$19.9 one-time3 dofollow links, no badge required, lifetime listing, listed immediately, customer support
Pro$59.9 one-timeAll Basic benefits, 5 dofollow links, featured spot at homepage, featured filter at category pages, featured display style, customer support
Guest Post$79.9 one-timeAll Pro benefits, one guest post on ToolFame blog, up to 2 contextual dofollow links, published within 7 days after editorial approval
Sponsor$79.9 one-timeAll Pro benefits, 30 days top placement in homepage listings, sponsor spot at all category pages, sponsor spot at all detail pages, sponsored display style, priority customer support
Directory Submissions$149 one-timeAll Pro benefits, submission to 100+ directories, guaranteed DR increase from 0 to 15+, complete submission report, 96-hour turnaround

Why ToolFame submissions get rejected or stall

  • Free plan may be rejected for listing
  • Badge verification required for free plan; if badge is missing, listing is unpublished
  • Free plan has strict monitoring; automated checks remove listing if badge is missing
  • No customer support for free plan

Tips for a listing that gets approved

  • For free listing, place the ToolFame badge permanently on your site; automated checks will unpublish if removed.
  • Paid Basic plan at $19.9 one-time removes badge requirement and lists immediately.
  • Pro plan adds featured spots and 5 dofollow links.
  • Guest Post plan allows up to 2 contextual dofollow links in a blog post.

Our take on ToolFame

ToolFame is suitable for founders who want a dofollow backlink and exposure to a large audience. Free listing is slow and requires a permanent badge, while paid plans offer immediate listing and more links.

ToolFame FAQ

How much does it cost to list on ToolFame?

Free plan is $0, Basic is $19.9 one-time, Pro is $59.9 one-time, Guest Post and Sponsor are $79.9 one-time, Directory Submissions is $149 one-time.

How long does it take to get listed?

Free plan is reviewed within 180 days. Paid Basic and Pro are listed immediately.

Does ToolFame provide dofollow links?

Yes, free plan gets 1 dofollow link, Basic gets 3, Pro gets 5, Guest Post gets up to 2 contextual dofollow links.

Do I need an account to submit?

Yes, you need to create an account with email, Google, or GitHub.

Is a backlink required?

Only for the free plan. Paid plans do not require a backlink.

Checked against ToolFame's own pages on Oct 24, 2026: toolfame.com, toolfame.com/pricing. Directories change their forms and prices; the submit page has the final word.

See your listing before you pay

Paste your URL — your draft and your matching directories are ready in about 20 seconds.