How to submit to TheGreatApps

thegreatapps.comChecked Oct 24, 2026

Android, iOS, Windows and Amazon apps + games reviews and directory.

  • Listing priceFree, paid upgrades
  • Domain ratingDR 32
  • LinkDofollow
  • AccountSign up with email

TheGreatApps at a glance

Listing price
Free, paid upgradesStandard $14, Premium $30, Sponsored $99.99+
Domain rating
DR 32
Link
Dofollow
Account
Sign up with email
Captcha
None
Backlink or badge
Not required
Email confirmation
Yes, by link or code
Time to go live
Free submissions: minimum 30 days; Standard and Premium: 3-4 days; Sponsored Ad and Sponsored Post: within 24 hours.

What TheGreatApps is and who it's for

TheGreatApps is a directory and review site for mobile apps and games across Android, iOS, Windows, and Amazon platforms. It features apps in a gallery, offers user ratings and reviews, and publishes blog articles. The site also offers paid promotional options including sponsored posts, featured placements, and social media promotion.

Users looking for new mobile apps and games, and developers seeking exposure and backlinks.

It lists

  • Android apps
  • iOS apps
  • Windows apps
  • Amazon apps
  • Mobile games

How to submit to TheGreatApps, step by step

Submit your app for free and it will be listed in the gallery, but expect a delay of around minimum 30 days.

  1. Register an account

    Click Register on the site and provide an email address and password. Email verification is required.

  2. Log in

    Use your email and password to log in to your account.

  3. Choose a submission option

    On the Submit App page, select Free Submission, Standard ($14), Premium ($30), Sponsored Post ($99.99), or Sponsored Ad ($199.99).

  4. Complete the submission form

    Provide details about your app or game as requested in the form.

  5. Pay if applicable

    For paid options, complete payment securely via PayPal.

  6. Wait for approval

    Your submission will be reviewed and approved within the stated timeframe for your chosen option.

What the TheGreatApps form asks for

FieldLimits and format
E-mail or username—
Password—
Enter Email Address—

Our free preview drafts your name, tagline, short and long descriptions, categories and tags in the lengths directories like this one ask for. Try it with your URL.

TheGreatApps pricing: free vs paid

OptionPriceWhat you get
Free SubmissionFreeListing in gallery, expect delay of around minimum 30 days
Standard$14 one-timeApprove within 3 to 4 days, do-follow backlink, directory submission, posts on Twitter (60k followers), Facebook (5k followers), Instagram, Pinterest (1.5k followers)
Premium$30 one-timeFeatured app, email to 10,000 subscribers, approve within 3 to 4 days, article write in our site, do-follow backlink, directory submission, posts on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest
Sponsored Post$99.99 one-timeSponsored post for 10 days, featured app, sponsored app shows up as very first on gallery for 10 days, approve within 24 hours, article write in our site, email to 10,000 subscribers, do-follow backlink, directory submission, posts on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest
Sponsored Ad$199.99 one-timeSponsored banner ad on footer for 30 days (250x105), sponsored app shows up as very first on gallery for 10 days, sponsored post for 10 days, featured app, approve within 24 hours, article write in our site, email to 10,000 subscribers, do-follow backlink, directory submission, posts on Twitter, Fac

Why TheGreatApps submissions get rejected or stall

  • App does not fit the directory's focus on Android, iOS, Windows, or Amazon apps and games
  • Incomplete or inaccurate submission form
  • Failure to verify email address
  • Duplicate listing of an app already in the directory

Tips for a listing that gets approved

  • Choose the free option only if you can wait at least 30 days; paid options get approved in 3-4 days or within 24 hours.
  • The $14 Standard plan includes a do-follow backlink and social media posts, making it a cost-effective choice for SEO.
  • If you want maximum exposure, the $199.99 Sponsored Ad includes a footer banner, first gallery placement, and a sponsored post.
  • Ensure your app is available on at least one of the supported platforms (Android, iOS, Windows, Amazon) before submitting.

Our take on TheGreatApps

TheGreatApps is suitable for mobile app and game developers looking for a do-follow backlink and some social media exposure. Free submissions are slow, but the low-cost Standard plan offers a quick approval and a backlink. Expect a straightforward submission process with no captcha or backlink requirement.

TheGreatApps FAQ

How much does it cost to submit an app to TheGreatApps?

Free submission is available, but paid options start at $14 for Standard, $30 for Premium, $99.99 for Sponsored Post, and $199.99 for Sponsored Ad.

How long does it take to get approved on TheGreatApps?

Free submissions take around minimum 30 days. Standard and Premium are approved within 3 to 4 days. Sponsored Post and Sponsored Ad are approved within 24 hours.

Do I need an account to submit an app?

Yes, you must register with an email and password, and email verification is required.

What platforms does TheGreatApps accept?

It accepts apps and games for Android, iOS, Windows, and Amazon.

Checked against TheGreatApps's own pages on Oct 24, 2026: thegreatapps.com, thegreatapps.com/submit-apps. Directories change their forms and prices; the submit page has the final word.

See your listing before you pay

Paste your URL — your draft and your matching directories are ready in about 20 seconds.