How to submit to 247WebDirectory

247webdirectory.comChecked Oct 24, 2026

Human-edited general web directory with 651+ categories, free and paid listing options.

  • Listing priceFree, paid upgrades
  • Domain ratingDR 28
  • AccountNot needed
  • CaptchaNone

247WebDirectory at a glance

Listing price
Free, paid upgradesFree lifetime with no review time guarantee; $19.99 Basic 6mo; $39.99 expedite; $59.99 Featured; $99.99 Premium with dofollow
Domain rating
DR 28
Account
Not needed
Captcha
None
Backlink or badge
Not required
Email confirmation
No
Time to go live
Expedite Review: 2 working days. Free submissions: no guaranteed review time.

What 247WebDirectory is and who it's for

247WebDirectory.com is a human-edited web directory that has been helping people find websites and businesses since 2008. Every submission is reviewed by a real editor for relevance, working links, and correct category placement. The directory currently has over 651 categories and 3,125 confirmed live listings, browsable by region, category, or country.

Visitors looking for websites organized by category, region, or country, and website owners seeking a relevant backlink and targeted exposure.

It lists

  • General websites
  • Business websites
  • AI tools
  • Regional websites
  • English-language sites
  • Sites with original content

It doesn't take

  • Adult content
  • Gambling sites
  • Warez or illegal content
  • Sites under construction
  • Mirror sites
  • Sites primarily selling affiliate products
  • Sites with popup windows or intrusive technologies
  • Non-English websites

How to submit to 247WebDirectory, step by step

Submit your website for free via the Submit page. Free listings are lifetime, but have no guaranteed review time and are listed below all paid tiers.

  1. Check for duplicates

    Use the directory search to confirm your website is not already listed.

  2. Choose a category

    Select the single most relevant category from the 651+ available, including AI Tools subcategories.

  3. Fill out the submission form

    Enter site title (max 150 chars), URL, description (max 500 chars), contact email, and category. Leave the honeypot field empty.

  4. Select a listing tier

    Choose Free, Expedite Review ($39.99), Basic ($19.99/6mo), Featured ($59.99/yr), or Premium ($99.99/yr).

  5. Submit for review

    Click Submit Website. An editor will review your submission against the guidelines.

  6. Receive notification

    If approved, your listing goes live. Expedite Review is refunded if not approved. Paid tiers above free listings.

What the 247WebDirectory form asks for

FieldLimits and format
Site Titlemax 150 characters, required
Site URLmax 250 characters, required
Descriptionmax 500 characters
Contact Emailmax 150 characters
Categoryrequired, select from dropdown
Listing Tierradio: Free, Expedite Review, Basic, Featured, Premium
Captcha Answerrequired, simple question
Honeypot Fieldleave empty

Our free preview drafts your name, tagline, short and long descriptions, categories and tags in the lengths directories like this one ask for. Try it with your URL.

247WebDirectory pricing: free vs paid

OptionPriceWhat you get
FreeFreeLifetime listing, no review charges, no time guarantee, listed below all paid tiers, URL/title/description only, no category preference
Expedite Review$39.99 one-timeReviewed in 2 working days, shown first in category listings, fee fully refunded if not approved, lifetime listing
Basic$19.99 for 6 monthsPaid placement above free listings for 6 months
Featured$59.99 for 1 yearEverything in Basic, plus featured placement on the homepage for 1 year
Premium$99.99 for 1 yearEverything in Featured, plus a real (dofollow) backlink and a social media share from 247WebDirectory.com for 1 year

Why 247WebDirectory submissions get rejected or stall

  • Site contains adult, gambling, warez, or illegal content
  • Site is under construction
  • Site is a mirror or primarily contains affiliate links
  • Site is not in English
  • Site uses popup windows or intrusive technologies

Tips for a listing that gets approved

  • Use the official website name as the title unless purchasing a featured listing.
  • Submit to the single most relevant category; do not submit to multiple categories.
  • For faster approval and a refund guarantee, choose Expedite Review.
  • Premium is the only tier that provides a dofollow backlink; other paid tiers use sponsored attributes.

Our take on 247WebDirectory

247WebDirectory is a solid general directory for any English-language website, especially AI tools. Free submission is easy but has no review time guarantee; the $39.99 Expedite Review is a good value for a lifetime listing with fast approval and a refund if rejected. Premium ($99.99/year) is the only way to get a dofollow backlink, but the directory's domain rating is modest, so consider it mainly for referral traffic and niche visibility.

247WebDirectory FAQ

How much does it cost to submit to 247WebDirectory?

Free submission is available with no time guarantee. Expedite Review costs $39.99 one-time for review within 2 working days. Basic is $19.99 for 6 months, Featured is $59.99 for 1 year, and Premium is $99.99 for 1 year.

How long does it take to get listed?

Expedite Review submissions are reviewed within 2 working days. Free submissions have no guaranteed review time.

Are the backlinks dofollow?

Free listings use nofollow. Expedite Review, Basic, and Featured use sponsored attributes. Only Premium listings get a dofollow backlink.

What are the requirements for submission?

Your site must be in English, have original content, be family-friendly, not under construction, and not primarily contain affiliate links. You must submit to the single most relevant category.

Can I get a refund if my site is rejected?

Yes, if you paid for Expedite Review and your site is not accepted, the submission fee is refunded in full.

Checked against 247WebDirectory's own pages on Oct 24, 2026: 247webdirectory.com, 247webdirectory.com/submit, 247webdirectory.com/guidelines.htm, 247webdirectory.com/faq.htm. Directories change their forms and prices; the submit page has the final word.

See your listing before you pay

Paste your URL — your draft and your matching directories are ready in about 20 seconds.